2016 MSSJ Aquatics Final Day Results & Summary

IMG_20160217_154450_27

20 February 2016 – The final day of the 2016 MSSJ Aquatics drew to a close which saw Johor Bahru crowned state champions and SMK Taman Pelangi Indah’s Ong Yong Qi break yet another state swimming record.

Johor Bahru crowned state champions

Johor Bahru won another 5 gold medals on the final day of competition, sealing top spot with 31 total gold medals, ahead of Pasir Gudang’s 22 gold medal total, followed by Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail’s 13, Kulai’s 8, Kluang’s 6 and Batu Pahat’s 4 total gold medal haul.


Ong Yong Qi, Johor’s new Swimming Princess?

It was the final day of competition but for SMK Taman Pelangi Indah’s Ong Yong Qi, it was business as usual as she broke another state swimming record. Ong broke the previous Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Butterfly record of 2:43.40 by nearly a full 10 seconds with her timing of 2:33.45.

In total, Ong Yong Qi broke a total of 6 state records. 2 of those records came from the butterfly discipline, with one record each coming from breaststroke, backstroke and freestyle disciplines.

With such mastery of all 4 disciplines, it did not come as a surprise as she won gold in the Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Individual Medley, breaking the previous state record as the icing on the cake.

Does winning the individual medley make Ong the best female youth swimmer in Johor? Usually, yes. Were the Girls 16-18 swimmers left out of this comparison? No.

Even at 15 years of age, Ong managed to finish her individual medley in 2:36.39, beating 18 year old Hoe Cui Yu who won gold in the 16-18 Girls Individual Medley with her timing of 2:41.03.

With record breaking, benchmark setting performances and timings quicker than swimmers 3 years her senior, her potential to develop brings exciting years to come for Johor’s swimming scene.

Yes, Ong Yong Qi is the current swimming princess of Johor.


Results

Below are the results of all swimming events held on Day 4:

Athlete Name (Age) School Represented               Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

Event 401 Boys 13-18 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                        4:29.85
2. Desmond See (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      4:38.87
3. Ng Wei Jie (18) SMK Sultan Ibrahim                                 4:46.61

Event 402 Girls 13-18 400 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah      5:06.74
2. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                    5:08.77
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya             5:20.47

Event 403 Boys 7-12 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan              3:01.19
2. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        3:14.72
3. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      3:29.17

Event 404 Girls 7-12 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn      3:20.89
2. Anna Tan Zhuo (12) SJKC Pandan          3:23.50
3. Ding You Ri (12) SJKC Yuan Poon           3:30.13

Event 405 Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                       2:29.26
2. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti                               2:35.05
3. Kek Wei Xian (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:35.62

Event 406 Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                           2:33.45 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail            2:51.26
3. Nur Aisyah Jasmin (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      3:09.53

Event 407 Boys 16-18 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      2:20.10
2. Nick Ng Jun Kiat (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         2:28.47
3. Desmond See (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail              2:32.63

Event 408 Girls 16-18 200 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                  2:48.47
2. Ivy Ong Yu Xiang (17) SM Taman Mount Austin      2:55.11
3. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                         3:03.52

Event 409 Boys 7-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      31.70
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      31.83
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        32.38

Event 410 Girls 7-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze      33.73
2. Kam Xiu Wei (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang 2             34.57
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1            34.69

Event 411 Boys 13-15 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail               26.85
2. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                                27.01
3. Muhd Ilham Razali (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      27.70

Event 412 Girls 13-15 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                  29.98
2. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                              30.36
3. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      30.44

Event 413 Boys 16-18 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                        25.75
2. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      25.82
3. Clement Lim Yu Fong (18) Austin Heights School                    26.09

Event 414 Girls 16-18 50 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Amy Tan Yie (17) SMK Taman Daya 2          29.73
2. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai             30.02
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya      31.14

The above information was verified and published to the public by 2016 MSSJ Aquatic Championship officials.