MSS Zon Skudai 2016: SJKC Kuo Kuang 2 Edges SJKC Pei Hwa By 1 Gold Medal For Lead

20 February 2016 – Ecucity Sports Complex served as hosts to a tightly competitive 2016 Track Championships for MSS Zon Skudai in which the top three schools were each separated by a single gold medal.

SJKC Kuo Kuang 2 won a total tally of 7 gold medals for the lead, while SJKC Pei Hwa trailed close with 6 total gold medals. Breathing down SJKC Pei Hwa’s neck in third place, with 5 total gold medals was SJKC Kuo Kuang.

With a total indivual haul of 4 gold medals, Sum Jia Ying of SJKC Kuo Kuang 2 was crowned female athlete of the competition while SK Taman Universiti 3’s Muhammad Haikat Hazim Bin Maswadi was crowned male athlete of the competition with 3 gold medal finishes.

Fotor_145698659697336Lee Jia Xi of SJKC Kuo Kuang finishes first to
grab gold in the U12 Girls 200M Sprint

Fotor_145698654258016Muhammad Haikal of SK Taman Universiti 3 dominates the pack
with a 1.1s margin to win gold in the U12 Boys 200M Sprint.

Fotor_145698644826168Muhammad Haikal of SK Taman Universiti 3 finishes slightly ahead of
his competitors to win gold in the U12 Boys 100M Sprint

The following are the results of each event:

Athlete Name School Represented               Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

U10 Girls 100m Sprint
1. Ong Yuffy SJKC Pei Hwa                                               15.3
2. Dania Dofea Binti Zaidi SK Seri Skudai                        15.4
3. Syamimi Dania Binti Ismail SK Taman Universiti 1       15.5

U12 Girls 100m Sprint
1. Sum Jia Ying SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                               13.4
2. Imanina Binti Mohd Zaire SK Taman Universiti 4      13.7
3. Ooi Xin Yee SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                                  13.7

U10 Boys 100m Sprint
1. Alif Aiman Bin Abd Razak SK Taman Universiti 1      14.2
2. Chong Bang Xiang SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                      14.5
3. Muhammas Nur Erfan SK Bandar Baru Uda 2            14.6

U12 Boys 100m Sprint
1. Muhammas Haikan Hazim SK Taman Universiti 3      13.0
2. Teh Yong Shen SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                            13.2
3. Muhammad Helmy Haiqal SK Kompleks Uda             13.3

U10 Girls 200m Sprint
1. Lee Jia Xi SJKC Kuo Kuang                                            33.6
2. Teo Yi Ting SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                                      34.5
3. Nur Alya Najihah Bt Hafizal SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      35.8

U12 Girls 200m Sprint
1. Sum Jia Ying SJKC Kuo Kuang 2        28.7
2. Chong Jia Xin SJKC Kuo Kuang 2      29.6
3. Chuah Yi Jie SJKC Kuo Kuang            30.5

U10 Boys 200m Sprint
1. Mohd Zikry Bin Mohd Zamree SK Taman Universiti 4                           31.0
2. Ooi Yee Ping SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                                                            32.3
3. Muhammad Nur Erfan B. Mohammad Faiz SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      32.5

U12 Boys 200m Sprint
1. Muhammad Haikal Hazim Bin Maswadi SK Taman Universiti      27.8
2. Tan Po Hui SJKC Kuo Kuang                                                          28.9
3. Tan Wen Long SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                                                29.0

U12 Girls 80m Hurdles
1. Nur Ashalina Sakinah SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      15.2
2. Adriana Binti Raimee SK Taman Perling 3           16.6
3. Chuah Yi Jie SJKC Kuo Kuang                              17.0

U10 Boys 80m Hurdles
1. Muhammad Aliff Hakimi SK Bandar Baru Uda 2       14.2
2. Muhammad Aiman Najmi SK Bandar Baru Uda 2     14.5
3. Lorenzo Losius SJKC Kuo Kuang                             15.0

School                Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

U10 Girls 4x100m Relay
1. SJKC Kuo Kuang         1:07.50
2. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2      1:08.30
3. SJKC Pei Hwa              1:08.40

U12 Girls 4x100m Relay
1. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2               59.70
2. SJKC Kuo Kuang               1:01.20
3. SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      1:01.70

U10 Boys 4x100m Relay
1. SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      1:02.00
2. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2            1:03.70
3. SJKC Pei Hwa                    1:03.09

U12 Boys 4x100m Relay
1. SK Taman Universiti 3       56.7
2. SJKC Pei Hwa                    56.9
3. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2            57.6

U10 Girls 4x200m Relay
1. SJKC Pei Hwa                   2:28.90
2. SJKC Kuo Kwang              2:32.10
3. SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      2:32.10

U12 Girls 4x200m Relay
1. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2            2:10.80
2. SJKC Kuo Kuang               2:15.10
3. SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      2:20.40

U10 Boys 4x200m Relay
1. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2            2:20.00
2. SK Bandar Baru Uda 2      2:22.00
3. SJKC Pei Hwa                    2:27.50

U12 Boys 4x200m Relay
1. SJKC Kuo Kuang 2      2:02.90
2. SJKC Kuo Kuang         2:06.20
3. SJKC Pei Hwa              2:06.80

The above information was verified by Officials and released to the public.