MSSJ Aquatics Day 1 Results: Pasir Gudang Edge Rivals With 7 Gold Medals

IMG_20160217_154450_27

17 February 2016 – Day 1 of MSSJ Aquatics Championship held at Educity Sports Complex’s Aquatic Center saw swimmers from Pasir Gudang district hauling the highest tally of 7 gold medals and 3 state swimming records broken.

Second place Johor Bahru won 5 gold medals, followed by Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail with 3 gold medals, Kulai with 2 gold medals, while Kluang and Batu Pahat each won a solitary gold medal.

IMG_20160219_140354

Ong Yong Qi of SMK Taman Pelangi Indah stole the limelight by setting a new Sub-3 minutes benchmark with her 2:55.81 timing in the Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Breaststroke, breaking the previous record timing of 3:00.30 as well as breaking the previous Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Butterfly record of 1:11.15 with her own timing of 1:08.45.

IMG_20160217_154158_2

Ong Yong Qi wasn’t the solitary record breaker on Day 1 as Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail’s Tan Choon Fatt broke the previous Boys 16-18 200 LC Meter Breaststroke state record of 2:35.98 with his timing of 2:32.66.

Below are the results of all swimming events held on Day 1:

 

Athlete Name (Age) School Represented               Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

Event 101 Girls 13-18 800 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah      11:21.25
2. Yoong Tian Ling (15) SMK Sultan Ismail             11:50.12
3. Dayana Amir (18) SMK Convent Muar                  15:31.29

Event 102 Boys 7-12 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan               1:18.01
2. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2       1:23.41
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk         1:24.58

Event 103 Girls 7-12 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn       1:24.51
2. Ding You Ri (12) SJKC Yuan Poon            1:29.29
3. Anna Tan Zhuo (12) SJKC Pandan           1:30.20

Event 104 Boys 13-15 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultain Ismail                      1:02.37
2. Kek Wei Xian (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:06.87
3. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:08.29

Event 105 Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                     1:08.45 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:10.77
3. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         1:14.11

Event 106 Boys 16-18 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      1:01.57
2. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                         1:01.95
3. Tan Choon Fatt (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail           1:02.49

Event 107 Girls 16-18 100 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Chian Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                      1:14.02
2. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                           1:14.34
3. Ivy Ong Yu Xiang (17) SM Taman Mount Austin        1:16.16

Event 108 Boys 7-12 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Wong Zi An (12) SJKC Kulai Besar               3:11.41
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2       3:12.77
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk          3:15.76

Event 109 Girls 7-12 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Jasmine Lim Jie Min (12) Seri Omega International School       3:25.11
2. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze                                   3:29.79
3. Kam Xiu Wei (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang 2                                          3:34.90

Event 110 Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Muhd Ilham Razali (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail       2:42.30
2. Chiang Jun Chen (15) SMK Taman Permas Jaya 2                 2:42.32
3. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti                                        2:48.25

Event 111 Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Tamam Pelangi Indah                      2:55.81 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail           3:01.67
3. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                    3:08.16

Event 112 Boys 16-18 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Tan Choon Fatt (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:32.66
2. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail              2:36.32
3. Tey Ji Xing (18) SMK Taman Desa Skudai                           2:37.06

Event 113 Girls 16-18 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya      3:03.83
2. Azalea Ng Wan Xin (17) SMK SETA              3:09.92
3. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai             3:11.62

Event 114 Boys 7-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa         36.05
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      38.05
3. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan               39.17

Event 115 Girls 7-12 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Rou Xin (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang           40.56
2. Kam Xiu Wei (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang 2        41.21
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1       41.63

Event 116 Boys 13-15 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         32.33
2. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                           32.41
3. Wong Fu Liang (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      33.01

Event 117 Girls 13-15 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                    35.66
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      35.68
3. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                 36.55

Event 118 Boys 16-18 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                        31.73
2. Hazafikri Abd Halim (18) SM St. Andrew                                  32.23
3. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      32.92

Event 119 Girls 16-18 50 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                     35.82
2. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail           36.54
3. Sarah Chan Hui Lian (16) Fairview International School      36.64

The above information was verified and published to the public by 2016 MSSJ Aquatic Championship officials.