MSSJ Aquatics Day 2 Results: Ong Yong Qi Breaks 3rd State Record; Johor Bahru Takes Lead

IMG_20160217_153952

18 February 2016 – SMK Taman Pelangi Indah’s Ong Yong Qi broke another state record while Johor Bahru district overtook Pasir Gudang with an 11 gold medal haul on Day 2 of 2016 MSSJ Aquatic Championship.

Ong Yong Qi, representing Pasir Gudang broke the previous Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Individual Medley record of 2:38.66 with her own timing of 2:36.59.

Her gold medal effort was not enough for Pasir Gudang to retain the overall lead as Johor Bahru’s 11 gold medal haul on Day 2 leaves the other districts trailing behind with their 16 total goal medals for the event. Pasir Gudang dropped to second place with 11 total gold medals, Sekolah Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail remained in third with 8 total gold medals, Kulai and Kluang sharing 4th spot with 4 total gold medals each and Batu Pahat in last place with only 2 total gold medals.

IMG_20160219_152958

Below are the results of all swimming events held on Day 2:

Athlete Name (Age) School Represented               Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

Event 201 Boys 13-18 400 LC Meter IM
1. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail          5:07.47
2. Ng Wei Jie (18) SMK Sultan Ibrahim                                 5:08.94
3. Desmond See (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      5:17.32

Event 202 Girls 13-18 400 LC Meter IM
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah          5:57.48
2. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                 6:04.75
3. Ivy Ong Yu Xiang (17) SM Taman Mount Austin      6:14.74

Event 203 Boys 7-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      1:10.20
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      1:10.78
3. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan               1:11.36

Event 204 Girls 7-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn         1:15.13
2. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1           1:15.83
3. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze      1:16.77

Event 205 Boys 13-15 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         58.12
2. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                          58.13
3. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti                               1:02.09

Event 206 Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                  1:04.37
2. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:07.06
3. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                               1:07.40

Event 207 Boys 16-18 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                        56.40
2. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      57.19
3. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                   57.77

Event 208 Girls 16-18 100 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                1:05.51
2. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:08.49
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                         1:08.55

Event 209 Boys 7-12 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      2:48.28
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      2:56.43
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        2:58.14

Event 210 Girls 7-12 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Rou Xin (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang         3:04.42
2. Kam Xiu Wei (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang 2      3:09.57
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1     3:13.18

Event 211 Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter Backstroke 
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                           2:30.72
2. Wong Fu Liang (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:31.68
3. Pang Qi Zhen (15) SMK Taman Universiti                           2:31.88

Event 212 Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Pelangi Indah                                 2:42.89
2. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         2:48.24
3. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:48.49

Event 213 Boys 16-18 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      2:28.31
2. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                   2:34.11
3. Ng Wei Jie (18) SMK Sultan Ibrahim                                          2:36.78

Event 214 Girls 16-18 200 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:45.34
2. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                2:45.82
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                         2:51.02

Event 215 Boys 7-12 200 LC Meter IM
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      2:51.71
2. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan               2:55.34
3. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      2:55.58

Event 216 Girls 7-12 200 LC Meter IM
1. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn                                        3:01.47
2. Jasmine Lim Jie Min (12) Seri Omega International School      3:07.37
3. Tan Rouxin (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang                                              3:07.61

Event 217 Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter IM
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                       2:24.74
2. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:29.94
3. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti                               2:32.97

Event 218 Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter IM
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                     2:36.59 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:43.70
3. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         2:44.12

Event 219 Boys 16-18 LC Meter IM
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia     2:22.29
2. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                  2:25.49
3. Desmond See (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail              2:27.24

Event 220 Girls 16-18 200 LC Meter IM
1. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                               2:41.03
2. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                        2:43.02
3. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:50.17

Event 221 Boys 7-12 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        1:27.74
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      1:31.09
3. Wong Zi An (12) SJKC Kulai Besar              1:31.46

Event 222 Girls 7-12 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze                                  1:34.85
2. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1                                        1:36.28
3. Jasmine Lim Jie Min (12) Seri Omega International School      1:37.77

Event 223 Boys 13-15 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Muhd Ilham Razali (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:14.27
2. Woon Jing Kang (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                               1:16.27
3. Chiang Jun Chen (15) SMK Taman Permas Jaya 2                 1:17.01

Event 224 Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:22.65
2. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                  1:23.91
3. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                               1:27.49

Event 225 Boys 16-18 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      1:11.33
2. Tey Ji Xing (18) SMK Taman Desa Skudai                               1:13.35
3. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                   1:13.99

Event 226 Girls 16-18 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Azalea Ng Wan Xin (17) SMK SETA                                1:25.16
2. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:27.91
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                         1:28.89

The above information was verified and published to the public by 2016 MSSJ Aquatic Championship officials.