MSSJ Aquatics Day 3 Results: 5th Record Broken by Ong Yong Qi; Johor Bahru Extends Lead

IMG_20160217_154450_27

19 February 2016 – SMK Taman Pelangi Indah’s Ong Yong Qi stole the headlines once again as she breaks her 5th state swimming record in the tournament, while Johor Bahru pulls further away from the pack with 10 gold medal hauls on Day 3.

The gold medal tally improves Johor Bahru’s total gold medal tally to 26, with second place Pasir Gudang hauling 16 total gold medals, followed by Sek Sukan Tengu Mahkota Ismail’s 12, Kulai’s 8, Kluang’s 5 and Batu Pahat’s 3 total gold medals.

Ong Yong Qi broke the previous state Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Backstroke record of 1:16.38 with her own timing of 1:13.86. The Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter freestyle state record of 2:21.03 was also broken by Ong with her 2:18.40 finish.

In the Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter Freestyle, SMK Sultan Ismail’s Rowvan Ganesan made sure Ong was not the sole record breaker of the competition by breaking the previous state record of 2:05.87 with his 2:05.50 finish.

Below are the results of all swimming events held on Day 3:

Athlete Name (Age) School Represented               Time Recorded (Minutes:Seconds.Milliseconds)

Event 301 Boys 13-18 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ng Wei Jie (18) SMK Sultan Ibrahim               18:15.84
2. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail      18:33.34
3. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti              18:41.25

Event 302 Girls 7-12 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze      43.00
2. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1            44.09
3. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn            45.56

Event 303 Boys 7-12 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        40.95
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      42.07
3. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      42.46

Event 304 Girls 13-15 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      38.92
2. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                              38.97
3. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                  39.52

Event 305 Boys 13-15 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Muhd Ilham Razali (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      34.22
2. Chiang Jun Chen (15) SMK Tmn Permas Jaya 2                    35.22
3. Wong Fu Liang (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail           35.41

Event 306 Girls 16-18 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Azalea Ng Wan Xin (17) SMK SETA                                  37.96
2. Amy Tan Yie (17) SMK Taman Daya 2                              38.44
*3. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      40.76
*3. Chian Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                           40.76

Event 307 Boys 16-18 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      31.75
2. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                   32.47
3. Clement Lim Yu Fong (18) Austin Heights School                    33.12

Event 308 Boys 7-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan              35.12
2. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      36.32
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        37.80

Event 309 Girls 7-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn      38.85
2. Anna Tan Zhuo (12) SJKC Pandan          39.16
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1      39.22

Event 310 Boys 13-15 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                       28.03
2. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      29.02
3. Kek Wei Xian (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Majkota Ismail        29.70

Event 311 Girls 13-15 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                    31.65
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      31.99
3. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         32.21

Event 312 Boys 16-18 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                        26.93
2. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      27.36
3. Nick Ng Jun Kiat (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         28.55

Event 313 Girls 16-18 50 LC Meter Butterfly
1. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                32.71
2. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      33.33
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                         33.50

Event 314 Boys 7-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      1:20.59
2. Haziq Haris Lua (12) SJKC Foon Yew 2      1:24.27
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        1:25.35

Event 315 Girls 7-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Tan Rou Xin (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang          1:29.06
2. Kam Xiu Wei (12) SJKC Kuo Kuang 2       1:29:49
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1      1:31.80

Event 316 Boys 13-15 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         1:08.13
2. Wong Fu Liang (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:09.68
3. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                           1:09.86

Event 317 Girls 13-15 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                    1:13.86 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:17.57
3. Suha Imanina (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail         1:19.84

Event 318 Boys 16-18 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      1:08.03
2. Hazafikri Abd Halim (18) SM St. Andrew                                  1:09.59
3. Shawn Yaw (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                  1:11.13

Event 319 Girls 16-18 100 LC Meter Backstroke
1. How Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                               1:16.66
2. Joanne Tong (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      1:17.96
3. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                         1:19.70

Event 320 Boys 7-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Thian Wen Bin (12) SJKC Pandan              2:33.52
2. Tan Hui Liang (12) SJKC Chong Hwa 2      2:36.33
3. Chua Cheng Jin (12) SJKC Ming Terk        2:36.68

Event 321 Girls 7-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Stephanie Ng Ying Qi (12) SJKC Pai Tze      2:45.09
2. Teow Yong Ting (12) SJKC Thorburn            2:45.44
3. Fong Wen Xin (12) SJKC Foon Yew 1            2:47.70

Event 322 Boys 13-15 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Rowvan Ganesan (15) SMK Sultan Ismail                       2:05.50 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Nicholas Gan (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:10.50
3. Lee Ze Xi (15) SMK Taman Universiti                               2:17.69

Event 323 Girls 13-15 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Ong Yong Qi (15) SMK Taman Pelangi Indah                     2:18.40 NEW STATE RECORD!
2. Leong Jia Yi (15) SM Foon Yew Kulai                                 2:25.50
3. Thian Xiao Yun (15) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail      2:28.05

Event 324 Boys 16-18 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Lee Yan Le (18) Sek Sukan Tunku Mahkota Ismail                   2:06.19
2. Jude Wong Soon Tze (18) Marlborough College Malaysia      2:06.24
3. Kenji Lim Chuan Chyi (18) SM Cina                                         2:10.25

Event 325 Girls 16-18 200 LC Meter Freestyle
1. Hoe Cui Yu (18) SM Foon Yew Kulai                        2:21.41
2. Chiang Hui Ning (17) SMK Permas Jaya                 2:29.40
3. Ivy Ong Yu Xiang (17) SM Taman Mount Austin      2:35.64

The above information was verified and published to the public by 2016 MSSJ Aquatic Championship officials.