NUMed Games III 2016: Results

39

20 February 2016 – The third annual NUMed Games was held at Educity Sports Complex. National University of Singapore emerge dominant in team and individual sports while Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia won most gold medals for track & field athletics.

Participants of the annual competition included students from various recognized institutions such as National University of Singapore, Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia, International Medical University, Monash University, Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology, University of Southampton Malaysia Campus, and Perdana University.

The end of the event saw National University of Singapore bag 10 gold medals, Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia with 6, International Medical University with 3, Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology and Monash University with 2 each, and Perdana University with one solitary gold medal.

Below are the results of each event:

Individual & Team Sports

2

Men’s Basketball

Champions: National University of Singapore
Runner-up:    Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia
3rd Place:      International Medical University

41

Mixed Frisbee
Champions: National University of Singapore
Runner-up:    International Medical University
3rd Place:      Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia

Women’s Netball
Champions: National University of Singapore
Runner-up:    Monash University B
3rd Place:      Monash University A

Men’s Futsal
Champions: Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology
Runner-up:    International Medical University
3rd Place:      University of Southampton Malaysia Campus

4

Men’s Single Badminton
Champion: Joshua Chan Cheng Wai (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:  Poon Jey-Sng (National University of Singapore)
3rd Place:    Tay Yuan Shen (International Medical University)

Women’s Singles Badminton
Champion: Evelyn Chee Yi Lyn (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:  Chong Fui Jin (National University of Singapore)
3rd Place:    Lee Zhi Yinn (International Medical University)

Mixed Doubles Badminton
Champions: Jamie Wong & Lin Yuan (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:    Ariana Quek & Muhammad Adib (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)
3rd Place:      Suzanne Tan & Samuel Chu (Monash University)

Men’s Single Tennis
Champion: Muhammad Asif (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
Runner-up:  Shivank Sharma (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)
3rd Place:    Andre Ng Wen Hao (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)

Women’s Single Tennis
Champion: Clare Fong (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:  Ang May Gin (Monash University)
3rd Place:    Ang May Vin (Monash University)

Men’s Singles Table Tennis
Champion: Sean Lee You (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:  Lee Zhi Fung (Perdana University)
3rd Place:    Brandon Wong (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)

Women’s Single Table Tennis
Champion: Wang Ying Chao (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:  Choo Xin Wei (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Tan Zhi Jing (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)

Mixed Doubles Table Tennis
Champions: Sean Lee You & Wong Ying Chao (National University of Singapore)
Runner-up:    Ali Ilhami Basir & Tan Tian Jia (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:      Muhammad Ameen & Krystal Yap (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)

Track & Field Athletics

37

Men’s High Jump
Champion: Joshua Ling (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
Runner-up:  Jason Ng (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Hiu Wei Yang (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)

Women’s High Jump
Champion: Beatrice Low (Monash University)
Runner-up:  Rekha (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Annecia Tan (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)

12

Men’s Long Jump
Champion: Looi Yu Cong (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
Runner-up:  Joshua Ling (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Chan Kwok Hoong (Monash University)

Women’s Long Jump
Champion: Nursyazwana Izzati (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
Runner-up:  Chear Li Jiun (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Jane Doe (University of Hard Knocks)

35

 

Men’s 100m Sprint
Champion: Baraa Iyad Chkir (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
Runner-up:  Gogillan S/O Anpalagan (Perdana University)
3rd Place:    Creisttiano Raymond (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)

Women’s 100m Sprint
Champion: Samira Arwan (International Medical University)
Runner-up:  Beatrice (Monash University)
3rd Place:    Pavitra Vijayan (Monash University)

Men’s 200m Sprint
Champion: Calvin Brandon (Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology)
Runner-up:  Johann Arif (International Medical University)
3rd Place:    Kevin Use’ Pahang (Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology)

Women’s 200m Sprint
Champion: Kong Jo Yi (Monash University)
Runner-up:  Syafika Amanda (Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia)
3rd Place:    Shum Pey Ling (Monash University)

27

Men’s 400m Run
Champion: Gogillan S/O Anpalagan (Perdana University)
Runner-up:  Mohammad Bin Saufi (Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology)
3rd Place:    Mohammad Amar (Netherlands Maritime Institute Of Technology)

17

Women’s 400m Run
Champion: Lim Xue Zhen (International Medical University)
Runner-up:  Krystal Yap (University of Southampton Malaysia Campus)
3rd Place:    Vanessa (International Medical University)

Men’s 4x100m Team Relay
Champions: Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia
Runner-up:    International Medical University
3rd Place:      University of Southampton Malaysia Campus

Women’s 4x100m Team Relay
Champions: International Medical University
Runner-up:    Newcastle University Medicine Malaysia
3rd Place:      Monash University

The information above has been confirmed and released by NUMed Games III 2016 officials.