SJKC Kempas Baru The Runaway Winners of Zon Majidee Track & Field Competition

2 February 2016 – SJKC Kempas Baru were crowned champions of the 2016 Zon Majidee Track & Field Competition after finishing with 8 gold medals. Their closest rivals SJKC Foon Yew 1 managed to capture 4 gold medals, half of the champions’ gold medal haul. The competition also saw 6 district records broken.

IMG_20160202_084652
SK Bukit Mutiara athletes performing drills as they warm-up for the event.

In one particular event, the U12 Girls 100m sprint, SJKC Foon Yew 3’s Ong Yi Jian broke the previous district record of 14.60s by clocking 14.35s in her sprint. However, breaking the district record only secured Ong the final podium position as SJKC Foon Yew 1’s Jocelyn Lim (14.03s) finished ahead in second place while SJKC Kempas Baru’s Pang Jia Qian (13.81s) grabbed gold, smashing the previous record by almost a full second.

IMG_20160202_155631_11
Chriscella Tay (MA01) finishes ahead of Pang Jia Qian (ME10) to grab gold for  SJKC Foon Yew 1 in the U12 Girls 4x100m relay.

Selected athletes will be chosen to represent Zon Majidee in the upcoming Johor Bahru district level track & field competition which will be held on the 1st till 5th of March 2016.

The following are the results of each event:

U10 Girls 100m Sprint
1.Hoo En Hui (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                               14.53s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Chriscella Tay Jin En (SJKC Foon Yew 1)                                  15.22s
3.Wani Qistina (SK Taman Cempaka)                                           15.31s

U10 Boys 100m Sprint
1.Ahmad Raziq Bin Azizan (SK Perumahan Tampoi 2)                 14.34s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Alex Woong (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                              15.00s
3.Naji Bin Ismail (SK Taman Suria)                                                15.06s

U12 Girls 100m Sprint
1.Pang Jia Qian (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                            13.81s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Jocelyn Lim Xin Hui (SJKC Foon Yew 1)                                      14.03s
3.Ong Yi Qian (SJKC Foon Yew 3)                                                  14.35s

U12 Boys 100m Sprint
1.Muhammad Dinie Danial Bin Mohd Ezhar (SK Majidi Baru)         13.25s
2.Muhammad Danish Hakimi Bin Rozimi (SK Taman Cempaka)    13.60s
3.Azri Iskandar B Muhd Harmizi (SK Seri Kenanga)                        13.80s

U10 Girls 200m Sprint
1.Sharon Ngieng Shi Xuan (SJKC Kempas Baru)                             32.59s
2.Hoo En Hui (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                                  32.91s
3.Chriscella Tay Jin En (SJKC Foon Yew 1)                                     33.16s

U10 Boys 200m Sprint
1.Ahmad Raziq Bin Azizan (SK Perumahan Tampoi 2)                    31.07s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Alex Woong (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                                 31.53s
3.Beh Qi Yang (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                                31.55s

U12 Girls 200m Sprint
1.Pang Jia Qian (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                             30.53s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Ong Yi Qian (SJKC Foon Yew 3)                                                   31.97s
3.Loh Shi Qin (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                                 32.54s

U12 Boys 200m Sprint
1.Muhammad Fadhli B Sulaiman (SK Taman Anggerik)                  29.59s
2.Mohd Alif Bin Eko Priyono (SK Perumahan Tampoi 2)                  29.75s
3.Zulhairiey Bin Zulkifli (SK Seri Kenanga)                                       29.85s

U12 Girls 80m Hurdles
1.Lim Tung Ern (SJKC Foon Yew 1)                                                 16.09s NEW DISTRICT RECORD
2.Nik Ainul Nadhirah (SJKC Kempas Baru)                                       16.81s
3.Siti Norain Abdullah (SK Taman Cempaka)                                    17.00s

U12 Boys Hurdles
1.Chan Hong Weng (SJKC Foon Yew 1)                                            15.32s
2.Muhammad Aidid Syahmim Bin Norzaidi (SR Agama Bersepadu)  15.72s
3.Raden Muhammad Nizam Shah Bin Johari (SK Kempas)               15.81s

U10 Girls 4x100m Relay
1.SJKC Kempas Baru                              64.13s
2.SK Taman Cempaka                            66.31s
3.SJKC Foon Yew 1                                68.53s

U10 Boys 4x100m Relay
1.SJKC Kempas Baru                              62.62s
2.SK Perumahan Tampoi 2                     63.68s
3.SK Majidi Bahru                                    65.38s

U12 Girls 4x100m Relay
1.SJKC Foon Yew 1                                60.22s
2.SJKC Kempas Baru                             60.43s
3.SJKC Foon Yew 3                                64.60s

U12 Boys 4x100m Relay
1.SK Seri Kenanga                                 59.72s
2.SK Majidi Bahru                                   60.22s
3.SK Taman Cempaka                           61.00s

U10 Girls 4x200m Relay
1.SJKC Kempas Baru                            2m24.50s
2.SJKC Foon Yew 1                              2m31.81s
3.SK Bukit Mutiara                                 2m35.35s

U10 Boys 4x200m Relay
1.SJKC Kempas Baru                            2m18.50s
2.SK Seri Kenanga                                2m23.50s
3.SK Taman Suria                                 2m24.87s

U12 Girls 4x200m Relay
1.SJKC Foon Yew 1                               2m13.87s
2.SJKC Kempas Baru                            2m14.50s
3.SK Kempas                                         2m27.53s

U12 Boys 4x200m Relay
1.SK Sri Tebrau                                    2m12.34s
2.SK Kempas                                        2m13.50s
3.SK Majidi Bahru                                 2m14.59s

Results of competition was provided by Cikgu Lau, Director of 2016 Zon Majidee Track & Field Competition.